"Hello!"

Translation:مَرْحَباً!

January 20, 2020

8 Comments


imbirova

marHaban actually means "welcome", rather than hello


Meow.Man.Aiman

In Saudi dialect it was usually for welcome. Ahlan or Hala was for Hello. It's actually uncommon for people to use Hello, it's more common to say Assalam Alaikum or Salam


Feras..

I don't agree in many dialects they use it for Hi.. But it pronounces as MarHaBa without the N


imbirova

This is a course to study Standard Arabic, not dialects. Also, the etymology of the root رحب means to welcome, receive.


DjibrilAA

Is there any way to predict whether Duo wants you to say "مَرْحَباً" or "أهلاً" for hello?


AuroraMcGr

No. But you can tap on the hints


DjibrilAA

The hint gives both مرهباً and اهلاً in this case!


Away54

مرحبا بالعالم!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.