"Der Herr"

Translation:The gentleman

April 29, 2013

58 Comments


laurensappington

Does anyone else hear something like Der Hau instead of Der Herr?

June 27, 2013

Bvogel1

The audio on this one is reeeaaalllyyyy bad.

February 13, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Noted, and it's being looked into. It's likely there's nothing that can be done about it, though.

    No need to continue reporting it, but thanks.

    In the meantime, here are some recordings of Herr as pronounced by native German speakers. Note especially that the final rr-sound is not something that exists in English, so even a "good" pronunciation might sound weird to you!

    October 24, 2018

CaroleBurg

    Yes

    March 20, 2019

Dwarf

    Herr also = Lord/God

    April 29, 2013

ProjectHopeless

    Ah, thank you :) any way to differentiate between the two?

    September 26, 2014

JohnWycliffe

    Context. This may seem disappointing, but consider that in Old or Middle English it was more common to use Lord (even capitalized) to refer to the owner of a house, which is where the word for lord in most languages comes from. In English it actually comes from "hlāfweard" which was shortened to "hlāford" and means "loaf warden" or "bread keeper" - the head of the house. Similarly, lady comes from "hlǣfdīge" which in modern English would look like "loaf dough" but it means one who kneads bread dough. Yes, Old English told women to get back in the kitchen haha. It was the middle ages, after all.

    So in summary, English used to use Lord the same way German uses Herr, and still does to a certain extent. It came to refer to the master of the house or the land owner, both of which are appropriate titles of deity.

    March 11, 2015

neilbloom

    By answering the question so well it looks like you should be making a lot of dough as the breadwinner. ;-)

    December 3, 2015

ohnoitsthefuzz

    This goes a long way towards meeting the community's kneads.

    December 27, 2015

neilbloom

    Not to sound rye but it's the yeast he can do.

    December 30, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

    I'm glad he answered the question instead of just loafing around; it shows that he is well-bread. And aren't wheat on a roll with these bread puns?

    May 11, 2017

nickgale55

    The puns are getting a little stale; still not quite sour dough.

    November 2, 2017

NCThom

    Y'all keep this up, and the thread will be toast: they'll lock it from comments.

    January 25, 2018

RaymondLee10

    So Christian Germans use "der Herr" in the same way Anglosphere Christians use "the Lord"?

    February 5, 2018

mizinamo

    That's right.

    Gepriesen sei der Herr! = Praised be the Lord!

    February 6, 2018

2GreyCats

    Also, one can say Gelobt sei der Herr! as well.

    October 14, 2019

pmgroninger

    Can Herr also be used as mister? For Example, Hallo, Herr Jones.

    February 27, 2015

Kookkie

    yes,Herr is used when addressing to a man,for example Herr Jones = Mr.Jones

    May 9, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

    Thanks - i was just about to ask about how to address a teacher - I'd heard of German teachers being addressed as 'Herr' now it makes sense :)

    November 20, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Voldemort, the Dark Lord!

      June 30, 2015

Samthebirder

      Sidious, the Dark Lord of the Sith!!!

      February 6, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

      Sauron, the Dark Lord on his dark throne in the Land of Mordor where the shadows lie!!!!!

      May 11, 2017

Occams_Razor

      what is the plural of Herr?

      March 15, 2014

EugenePankov

      Herren

      May 18, 2014

Graham416541

      The translation it gave me when I got it wrong was "God". I understand that the Lord, capital L, is another word for God, but wouldn't "Gott" be better for that?

      April 19, 2017

requin230

      To avoid confusion, maybe. But the hints you get when hovering over the word are often all possible translations. These naturally contain words that make no sense with the example.

      September 22, 2019

emmylough

      I put down husband and got it wrong

      June 3, 2016

requin230

      Because husband is "Ehemann"

      September 22, 2019

Zaccarius

      About the pronunciation: Usually, the German sequence "er" is pronunced /Ea/, with open vowels. That means that if you have heard /DEa:h'Ea/ you have heard an exact pronunciation, without any Duo's fault.

      April 5, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        Wiktionary lists it as [hɛʁ], but I'm not personally too familiar with phonetic conventions. The current pronunciations are unclear at best.

        October 24, 2018

mizinamo

        It also lists [hɛɐ̯] as a pronunciation, and that's the one I would use.

        October 24, 2018

yukon_max

        I cant write the Mr.?

        October 20, 2013

sprogg96

        "Mr." is incorrect on its own - you could only use "Mr." in English if you follow it by a name. Duolingo shows "Mr." as a translation because you can write "Herr X" in the same sense as "Mr. X", but "Herr" also translates to "gentleman" on its own.

        November 18, 2013

ioanapetko1

        What about "Hey, mister!"? I think I've heard it in movies.

        June 13, 2015

daughterofAlbion

        Yes, you wrote "mister", not "Mr." "Mister" exists as a colloquial, disrespectful form of speech. Like "dude", it is something that you can hear said, but would not use in written English. "Mr." is a contraction that can only be written. And, as sprogg96 says, it cannot be used on its own.

        June 11, 2016

TerryBarco

        Mister is not usually written, but it is the word that is contracted to Mr. It should never be used on its own. "Hey mister" sounds disrespectful to some, but I don't think it is intentional disrespect, just ignorance from those who have not been brought up to address strangers as "Sir".

        December 4, 2016

SpacemaanSpiff

        I wrote "The sir" and it was accept, however I do not believe its a proper answer. "Herr" can be used as an title, for example: "Herr Smith" if you are addressing your teacher Mr. Smith. I'm not a native German speaker though, grain of salt and all.

        December 17, 2014

SandraAlvarez76

        I wrote Sir and it wasn't accepted! :(

        February 6, 2016

Nadiros2

        Would it be correct to write "The sir"?

        February 21, 2016

Zacwill

        'Sir' is not used like that in English.

        May 10, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        "Sir" is a form of address. It is the title to be used when addressing a knight (and, if you are beng respectful, can be extended to any adult male). As a title, it can form part of a name, for example "Sir Andrew".

        But you cannot say "the sir" any more than you can say "the Andrew" - personal names are nouns, but they do not take the article in English.

        "Herr" is both a title and a noun.
        This compares with the English "lord", which can also be both a title ("Lord Andrew") and a noun ("the lord").

        June 10, 2016

Bebhie63

        Der Hau?

        June 3, 2016

JohnWycliffe

        That would be pronounced "how" in German. ;) The German "r" is kind of a guttural sound that can resemble a schwa at the end of a word, if that makes sense, or similar to a French r. However, it is dialectical. Some Germans trill their r's.

        June 11, 2016

daughterofAlbion

        Thanks. I had not encountered this form of "r" in German before; I am familiar with the rolled verion. Which dialects follow wihich pattern?

        June 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

        Southern dialects roll their r's. The French r is Standard German. There's also a British r seen in certain positions in the word, such as at the end. This effectively lengthens the preceding vowel and isn't really pronounced other than that. I'm not sure how dialectical the British r is, but it is used in Standard German.

        Edit: in some regions, such as Upper Lusatia and Siegerland, they apparently use an American r.

        June 12, 2016

YoungSpice94

        Herr vs Herrn?

        March 5, 2017

christianYETI

        herr is used for nominative herrn is used for dative and accusative.

        March 5, 2017

FlynnDuane

        So, while i know it is used in front of respected people such as a male teacher, is it often used to actually say 'the gentleman' in actual german conversations?

        May 27, 2017

JohnWycliffe

        Yes, but I'd say (non-native) that it's definitely less common than the usages meaning "Mr." in front of a name or "Lord" in rulership or religious contexts. According to Duden, there are many other ways to call someone a gentleman in German (Ehrenmann, Gentleman, Kavalier, Weltmann).

        May 27, 2017

RogerJames5

        Herr is simply mister, isn't it? I'm being called Herr Hansen all the time when in Germany. Then I make them call me by my first name...

        December 4, 2017

mizinamo

        It's also used as a title in the same way that "mister" is used in English.

        As a stand-alone noun, it's a "lord" or "gentleman".

        December 5, 2017

HATEURMOMMY

        IS A FRIKKING FLOOPY HEAD!!

        November 9, 2018

BQuilter

        The audio is still very bad...

        November 27, 2018

BQuilter

        Ah, I see, you are working on it but I do want to say that I have never, or rarely, had issues understanding the female voice but have had quite a few problems understanding the male voice. Thank you.

        November 27, 2018

5150sombody

        Saying "Der Herr" just sounds weird...

        December 19, 2018

AnnSnowfro

        I heard something like "dear hell"

        October 28, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.