1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fiaclan cugallach."

"Fiaclan cugallach."

Translation:Wobbly teeth.

January 20, 2020

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Morag_Kerr

Yes, yes, YES!!!

It accepts "shoogly"!!!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/is_mise_nansaidh

Could someone please explain the difference between tooth and teeth / fiaclan? Lenition is for the definite article, right? I think "fiaclan" has been used for both singular and plural in these lessons...?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tj4234

Fiacail is singular.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DomhnallSe

Help! fiacail / fiaclan is feminine. Why isn't the correct answer here fiaclan chugallach?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.