Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La medida"

Translation:The measure

1
4 years ago

24 Comments


kgkoon
kgkoon

So annoying that Duo can't get this right. It also means "measurement".

28
Reply3 years ago

landiskreeb

I've reported this several times

3
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Had this reported months ago and just received email from Duo that they now accept "measurement". I've just tried it and it is accepted now. (Dec 20, 2015)

3
Reply2 years ago

RichardHar83206

I just tried it now and it is not accepted (January 8, 2017)

0
Reply1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, that's strange! Btw, did you include "The" in your answer?

2
Reply1 year ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

I agree. :( Reported.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ahora acepta.

1
Reply2 years ago

JuanitaJacobs

Re-reported 7/27/15.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ahora acepta.

0
Reply2 years ago

chino7711

The same word in Hebrew...

4
Reply2 years ago

jjcthorpe

if "medidas" is ""measurements" ( in a previous example) how is "medida" not also "measurement"?

3
Reply23 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The audio sounds off. I had a typo - left the accent of the í because I did not hear the audio stressing the second syllable. If you copy the word into another on-line dictionary with computer pronunciation, the word becomes a lot closer to me-DÍ-dad

1
Reply1 year ago

souadelkad

I now knew a new word . bravo

0
Reply1 year ago

LouisaLope

I'm confused about 'the measure in english'. should i just think of it as the measurement?

0
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, not necessarily. It can also be a 'measure' you take to prevent something happening, for example.

0
Reply9 months ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

It has the same meaning in Hebrew, facsinating

0
Reply1 year ago

RichardHar83206

Interesting. Maybe the Hebrew word is a loan word from Greek, given this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/meh%E2%82%81-

0
Reply1 year ago

MonikaLamo

had right answer but not accdpted

0
Reply10 months ago

TerrinaBeana

Once again says 'write this in Spanish' when it should say 'write this in English'

0
Reply9 months ago

JuliaLuell

I

0
Reply9 months ago

AronTrinidad

Weird, another Filipino-Spanish false friend, "medida" is the thing worn in the finger when sewing so that the needle won't prick your finger

0
Reply8 months ago

tolunayo
tolunayo

The English name for that apparatus is "thimble" and standard Spanish equivalent is "dedal" (related to dedo - finger)

0
Reply8 months ago

PaulValery0
PaulValery0

What about 'size'? Another Duolingo error. And when will they correct 'the inflation'????

0
Reply8 months ago

AdaPatricia

Wow! In Filipino, "medida" means measuring tape!

0
Reply4 months ago