1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon, I am Donald."

"Good afternoon, I am Donald."

Translation:Feasgar math, is mise Dòmhnall.

January 20, 2020

5 Comments


nothannah11

Why is "i am" is mise and not tha mi?


ShaeDunsmo

No matter how many times I listen, i came figure out how to pronounce Dòmhnall. Can anyone help?


tj4234

Kind of like Daw-nal


ShannyMorrison

"Daw-nahl" but it's a soft 'N'


CalumHunte3

I'm wondering if skipping letters and imagining it as a speedy "Do-al" gives a decent pronounciation? You get two syllables but they kind of run into one another.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.