1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Highland dancing is really d…

"Highland dancing is really difficult."

Translation:Tha dannsa Gàidhealach gu math doirbh.

January 20, 2020

8 Comments


Doug725086

Why is " Tha dannsa Gàidhealach gu mòr doirbh " incorrect? Even the drop down hints say either " gu math " or " gu mòr " is acceptable. Please explain - I have had this happen several times lately........


Gaelynn8

I have had the same problem.


Moonshineflower

Gu math means really or quite gu mòr means a lot , i think. So it's two different sentences.


PeterLawri1

Is "tha dannsa gàidhealach fìor doirbh" wrong?


joannejoanne12

Yep, you'd need 'fìor dhoirbh' :)


LouiseFord1

My answer is word for word exactly the same as the answer, why is it marking me wrong and won't let me move on, this is so frustrating


Ladyhawke70x7

Check your spelling and your accents. Thats where i usually find it.


ValMcAllis

I'm having real difficulties between gu math and gu mòr. I used gu math for 'really' in a previous sentence and was marked wrong. So used gu mòr for this one and still wrong. How can you tell which is correct?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.