1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا ماء."

"هٰذا ماء."

Translation:This is water.

January 20, 2020

13 Comments


HelenaHyat

This. Is. WATER!!! :'D


Rashid946441

David Foster Wallace anyone?


primorski

I came here to make that comment, but you beat me to it


texne

It says that هذا ماء is wrong, any idea why? Is it because I'm missing the little ا?


Away54

This is water = هذا ماء

It should be correct! Missing the little ٰ is not wrong. Furthermore, in Standard Grammar, "this" (for masc.) in Arabic is هَذَا "hadhaa" without the little ٰ.


AuroraMcGr

It sounds like HathaMatt.


BjBurns1

it sounds like he said hatha ma'oon. not in the comments where it's a female voice, but the male voice in the excercize.


Away54

BjBurns1, it is ماءٌ "maa-2(un)", the formal way to say it in the nominative case.


Frdric553695

Why not this water?


Rashid946441

This would be hathaa hamaa-2, i.e. you would use the definitive article ha- on both words

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.