1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ha una risposta positiva…

"Non ha una risposta positiva."

Translation:He does not have a positive answer.

July 7, 2014

19 Comments


CorkyRingspot

Could've been "it", as well. Silly old Duolingo.


Marninger

Yes, - as:
"Non ha" = he/she/it has not
"una risposta" = an answer
"positiva" = positive

He/she/it has not a positive answer ~
He/she/it does not have a positive answer.


divaluisa

Wouldn't "she has no positive answer" be acceptable?


crubioa

My translation: He has no positive answer was marked incorrect.


GabrielRPrada

Why is "You" incorrect? The hint gives "Have", "(You) Have" and "(He/She/It) Has" as the translations for "Ha".


Marninger

It would have had to be a formal question to "Lei", - but as there is no question mark it can only be a statement that he/she or possibly it "does not have a positive answer".


HelmutKrhl

Would "He has no ... answer" be wrong?


turchese5

Does this mean he is sure about his answer or his answer is positive as in a yes


FrancesDuce

where does the he come in.?


lindaljc

'Ha' is he/she has.


uppergardiner

"He" was refused and the proposed answer was "she". However, there is nowhere any indication that the subject is a feminine noun!


FrancesDuce

Grazie lindaljc


luckylinguist

"She didn't have a positive answer", please explain if this is incorrect, why. Thank you.


Davide.310

Your traduction would be "Non ha avuto una risposta positiva". This is past. The DL phrase is in present. So it will be "She/He doesn't have a positive answer"


CathySalki

Why was: I have not received a positive response. incorrect


Mara111184

Why notHE HAS NO POSITIVE ANSWER?!


crollyanne

Just in case DL is unaware 'He doesn't have a positive answer" means just the same as "He does not have a positive answer' and is more colloquial


torontella

The voice clearly said "non è una risposta positiva", which is grammatically correct and that's what i wrote. Bad audio, as it happens.


Mark662865

Response would be more correct than answer. Answers are correct not positive whereas responses are positive or negative.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.