1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hele mai i koʻu pāʻina."

"E hele mai i koʻu pāʻina."

Translation:Come to my party.

January 21, 2020

6 Comments


Jayla924010

If "mai" is defined as "don't/do not", why is it that it then means "come" when paired with "e hele"?


LANI-MOO-1

Mai is a command (Don't) as well as a particle indicating movement or action in direction of the person speaking, as above. (Illustrated Hawaiian Dictionary - Wight). Aloha


Futurulus

Would "don't go" be "Mai hele"?


Cos..

Is "e hele ʻoe i koʻu pāʻina" also correct? Is it subtly different in meaning from using "e hele mai", and if so, what's the difference?


Ivitcyex

Your sentence means go to my party. Hele mai means go toward me, or come. The mai specifies the action as toward you.


KarinLynn1

Why couldn't it be come to my meal, as in inviting someone to dinner?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.