1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Calum ann an Obar Dheath…

"Tha Calum ann an Obar Dheathain a-rithist."

Translation:Calum is in Aberdeen again.

January 21, 2020

10 Comments


Kathy38percent

Again her accent is so difficult! It sounds like she's saying cow bum instead of Callum. That makes it so difficult when you're trying to learn.


JoshuaVanc

This should be fixed now! There is a very clearly spoken male voice for me


MeredithMc350484

Does Obar Dheathain have a literal translation? Someone said Inbhir Àir means mouth of the river Ayr. And Inbhir Nis means mouth of the river Ness. Just curious.


sgconn

'Aber' and 'Inbhir' are cognates - Pictish/Brittonic and Gaelic, respectively. Their usage in place names generally shows the west/east division between the Gaelic- and Pictish-speaking areas of Scotland.


ArijanZostravski

So long word Dheathain, and such short sound it has.


FiferWD

This is the fourth time in this lesson that she has given me an update on The Status Of Calum.


Cristine864100

I absolutely cannot understand this voice


i33wz

Where is the typo in "Aberdeen"?


JamesWojda

The answers were stacked on top of each other making it difficult to select them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.