1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like cats at all."

"I do not like cats at all."

Translation:Cha toil leam cait idir.

January 21, 2020

8 Comments


errantventure

Excuse me, Duolingo, you're supposed to teach me things that I will say...


Card.Biggles

Is it cait instead of cat because of idir?


Ivitcyex

Cait is plural.


DaibhidhR

Adding an i is one of the standard ways of making a plural. We sometimes do it in English, with an e or an i

mouse โ†’ mice
foot โ†’ feet
man โ†’ men

The umlaut in German, which is sometimes written as a e (i.e. รค = ae) also serves the same purpose.


Card.Biggles

Yes of course, but "Ceud mheud cat" is "How many cats?" So is the singular used whenever the number is unspecified, or only when asking how many? If the former (which is what I took from the notes, possibly mistakenly), then why is the plural used here - is it because of "idir" ("at all")?


DaibhidhR

Certain adjectives, such as meud and iomadh take a singular noun. You might be making a valid generalization but I do not know. It is not usually taught like that.


Ivitcyex

The singular is used if you're asking how many, for sure. But idir isn't affecting anything. Cha toil leam cat idir = I don't like a cat at all. Cha toil leam cait idir = I don't like cats at all. You can remove the idir and the sentences will work the same way


WillMangru

I'm a dog person, but i still like cats!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.