1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feasgar math, cò thusa?"

"Feasgar math, thusa?"

Translation:Good afternoon, who are you?

January 21, 2020

5 Comments


Justus76

why is thusa used here instead of thu? Is it plural? Or something else?


tj4234

No. It's emphatic. Like using an exclamation mark in English. The plural would be sibhse. (This is all explained in the course notes by the way which are viewable on Duolingo's website.)


Justus76

ah, thanks. I always forget about course notes...


DavidGress2

Sound quality is bad.


CaillaighSue

Is this the usual way to ask someone who they are? I ask because where I am from, saying "who are you?" would generally be perceived as rude. But I know each culture has their own customs and what is and is not considered polite. Mòran taing!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.