1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i ag iarraidh speuclaire…

"Tha i ag iarraidh speuclairean."

Translation:She is wanting glasses.

January 21, 2020

8 Comments


noideasleft

She needs to go to specsavers...


Trish321244

How do I know if this means he or she?


David468759

"e" means he. "i" means she.


PeterHouli

Would "she wants glasses" not be a more natural translation. In Irish this would translate as "she is looking for glasses" but I guess it works differently in Gáidlig


icbrasyid

Why does "she is wanting a glasses" wrong? Is it glasses as in many glass or the glasses that help people see?


Tasha257618

Glasses in English are always plural, like trousers or scissors. All of these things are made up of two parts (lenses, pantlegs, blades) and can't be used with the singular "a". If you want to talk about one, it's a (or one) PAIR OF glasses/pants/scissors.


RobMcphail

E is for he,not she ?she is i ?


Ryans_Wyld_Life

Yes. E is for he and I is for she

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.