1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ciamar a tha sibh, a sheanai…

"Ciamar a tha sibh, a sheanair? Tha gu math."

Translation:How are you, grandfather? Well.

January 21, 2020

5 Comments


William335336

The gap between the 1st part and 2nd part is tricky, it caught me.


mlleaurore

Too much of a gap between the question and the answer. I've been caught several times now.


bzg59

How would one address their father? Not "a athair"?


Epimeliad

Gaelic vowels in different words don't like to be next to each other, so there is no 'a' in front of words beginning with a vowel (such as athair)


PaulPacey

These kinds of sentences would seem better if all comments. were contained in questions! Eg. How are you? Fine?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.