Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La chiave è sulla scrivania."

Translation:The key is on the desk.

4 years ago

11 Comments


TheLotanos

I wrote "writing desk" instead of "desk" and it failed me ):

4 years ago

SporadicAspirant

OK, I just looked it up. We are right. Writing desk does translate to scrivania. (At least in my little hard copy dictionary.)

Good. I doubted myself enough to look it up because this hasn't been corrected in a year according to the dates on the other comments. I shall report it. If someone else types this in, perhaps a year from now, and it still isn't accepted ... please use the report function to report it again.

2 years ago

towmaster
towmaster

'scrivania' IS a writing desk or simply a desk.

7 months ago

mridgwa

Me too...it shouldn't have done it

3 years ago

joanlaw

I have reported this word as I believe writing desk is correct. February 2017

1 year ago

JuniV2
JuniV2

I gave the correct answer word for word and was still marked "wrong"

1 year ago

Tabus2
Tabus2

I used "table" and it was marked as wrong. I am not a native English speaker. In my native language (Hungarian) we use the same word for both desks and tables. Is it wrong to use the word "table" in English for anything that has 4 legs and you put things on it?

8 months ago

JuniV2
JuniV2

In English, there is a distinction between a table - used for eating, to hold a lamp.......such as an "end" table....and a desk, which is used for writing, either on paper or on a computer.

8 months ago

Al1T1l

Writing desk still not accepted, Dec 2017

7 months ago

Al1T1l

Doesn't like"bureau" either.

7 months ago

AmeliedAnjou
AmeliedAnjou

still not accepting writing desk, Feb 2018

5 months ago