1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry, I do not know."

"I am sorry, I do not know."

Translation:Tha mi duilich, chan eil fios agam.

January 21, 2020

5 Comments


Mi-Fhin

In LearnGaelic they teach "Chan eil fhios agam" (https://www.learngaelic.net/lg-beginners/jslessons/index.jsp?lesson=34#screen_25) and it is pronounced "ees" (fhios), which re-enforces the presence of the 'h' as opposed to fees (fios) as pronounced (and written) here.

Here we are taught 'fios' (no 'h') and my answer 'fhios' is rejected. So, who is right or are there special rules I don't see?


tj4234

Both are right. Fhìos is more colloqhuial though.


Mi-Fhin

Thanks. In that case, as I'm not being a bit of a Charlie, I'll stick in a request for "My answer should be accepted", next time I see it then. Fhios is a bit ingrained now so I don't want to have to unlearn it if I don't have to.

It's been a while since I looked but I think in Can Seo (1970s forerunner of Speaking Our Language) they also have the 'h'. But I don't think it can just be a modernisation thing, otherwise I'd expect LearnGaelic to have switched to 'fios' over 'fhios'.


JohnPMChappell

Can Seo has fios, I think. I have the physical books and cassette tapes, but not immediately handy. I'll check some time.


DaibhidhR

Fhios is historically correct. If anything, fios is a hypercorrection, that is it is changed by people thinking that there is no reason for the h and taking it out thinking it is better grammar.

See my answer here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.