1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercurius, not Iuppiter, rul…

"Mercurius, not Iuppiter, rules trips."

Translation:Mercurius, non Iuppiter, itinera regit.

January 21, 2020

7 Comments


CanemNigrum

There's literally an entire mythology which explains why saying things like this is a bad idea.


DerAndereLerner

Iuppiter in iter fulmina contorquet.


MNPrasanth

Well canemNigrum, Iuppiter, Mars, and their ilk may get bored, toss "fulmen" tantrums, or interfere with one other from time to time, but eveidently even the gods draw a line forbidding themselves from disobeying grammar and diction rules!


MNPrasanth

Well canemNigrum, Iuppiter, Mars, and their ilk may get bored, toss "fulmen" tantrums, or interfere with one other from time to time, but evidently even the gods draw a line forbidding themselves from disobeying grammar and diction rules!


EDK-Learner

Most English language speakers would refer to Mercury and Jupiter rather than their Latin names.


Sue919013

I'm sure Americans take "journeys". why not translate it like this .


chrisalbert123

What was the name Juppiter underlined in my answer?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.