1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Samstag ist gut."

"Samstag ist gut."

Translation:Saturday is good.

April 29, 2013

19 Comments


Doitsuki

A good way to remember days/months is to set your phone/ipad/watever's language to German and use the calendar XD It's what I did


ccollalto

I tried that once, but the words in general were so different from what I'd expect (similar to English) that I rolled back for the sake of being able to use the phone in the first place lol. I had not even simple knowledge of German back in the day.


bob690

One reference that I used gave "Samstag" as common in southern Germany, Austria and Switzerland, whereas "Sonnabend" was used in northern Germany. Does that mean that "Samstag" is plattdeutch and "Sonnabend" is hochdeutch?


GalvanTivadar

I have already heard of Good Friday, but is there also a Good Saturday?


ccollalto

I would like to ask why the ending -g in Samstag doesn't sound like the ending -g in twenty and thirty (zwanzig and dreissig). I though every ending -g sounded like an ending ch, like Bach. Thanks.


ccollalto

Thank you Christian I'll take a look


ccollalto

Vielen Dank Christian! That was definitely very helpful, I had no clear idea how to know when ch phonemes /x/ and /ç/ were supposedly used, and obviously the different phonemes applied to the -ig suffix. Will keep that in mind in the future.


Shimerab

I need some clarification here. Samstage is the only word I have for Saturday in this lesson for dates. It was counted wrong and gave me a new word "Samstag". What is the difference, please. And if Samstage is wrong, why is it listed this way in Lesson 2.


GalvanTivadar

"Samstage" is Plural; the Singular is "Samstag".


GalvanTivadar

Gern geschehen! ;)


Shimerab

Saturday is good, but Sonntag sounds the same as Samstag no matter how many times I listen to it.


bleusclues

I remember it by Sam is for Saturday and Sunday is a day to the sun (Sonn)


BrianPierc4

I just put in "Saturday is good" on a translation and was told it was wrong.


Mwalek

What are the possible meanings for this sentence? Can it mean both that (1) Saturday is a [nice] day in general and (2) Saturday is a [nice] day to meet, go out, etc ? Vielen Dank im voraus


DT92024

I am not understanding yet why some of the exercises use the determiner "DER" in front of the day, and some examples do not. Why isn't this sentence " Der Samstag ist gut"? The previous exercise was "Der Samstag ist ihr großer Tag"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.