1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' ruith gu Inbhir N…

"Bidh mi a' ruith gu Inbhir Nis feasgar a-màireach."

Translation:I will be running to Inverness tomorrow afternoon.

January 21, 2020

8 Comments


RosinaJohn

I was marked wrong too for typing the correct answer.


DougSnell1

Isn't "Bidh mi a' ruith" closer to "I will be running" than it is to "I will run"? How about "Tha mi 'n duil a bhi a' ruith gu Inbhir Nis feasgair a-maireach" for "I will run"?


kerrrrobbie

Bidh mi a' ruith = I will be running [or some times = i run]. Ruithidh mi = I will run. Duo are givig us a common, simplified version here......


DougSnell1

Since I started Duolingo I've found myself forgetting the simple future tense of verbs. Thanks for the reminder!


AnneMacken3

I said 'I run' and it was marked wrong.


Baudouin440236

I'm running to Inverness tomorrow afternoon ... surely shouldn't be marked wrong. It's standard English usage.


RosinaJohn

Ive been marked wrong a second time for correct answer.


RosinaJohn

Can someone please tell why Im being marked wrong for this? The question keeps re appearing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.