1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I jump and you jump."

"I jump and you jump."

Translation:jISup 'ej bISup.

January 21, 2020

6 Comments


Peleg812032

Shouldn't the "'ej" be at the end of the sentence? "jiSup blSup 'ej", like "qong mara torgh 'ej"? Can someone explain it to me please? Thanks.


Qov-jIH-je

I'm happy to see someone coming to the forums from an early module, and not just remaining mystified by the two different words and placements for and in Klingon.

I can see a little issue in your example where you write "blSup." Probably just a weird typo, as you got the vowel correct in jISup (we usually write it as a capital letter, but Duo doesn't care), and then you used an L in what should be bISup. That will get marked wrong, and leads to some beginners pounding their heads against the keyboard, and reporting, "I wrote exactly what it said, and it was marked wrong!"

I thought once we had audio and people could hear that I wasn't saying bLSup that it would stop, but I guess some visual learners see what they see and aren't swayed by the audio.


jdmcowan

'ej and je work differently. je which is the combining conjunction used for a list of nouns goes at the end of the list. 'ej is the combining conjunction used for sentences/verbs and goes between the sentences/verbs. In a longer string of combined sentences, I believe Dr. Okrand has given us examples both with 'ej between each set of sentences and examples with 'ej only before the final sentence. I prefer to put 'ej between each set of sentences, though I believe this course only ever combines two sentences at a time.


Lucas579278

I still don't understand the difference between bIH and SoH, do they both mean you?


jdmcowan

bIH is a pronoun meaning "they/them" when referring to things that are not beings and/or not capable of language (so inannimate object pets, computers, etc.)

SoH is a pronoun meaning "you" when referring to a single listener (tlhIH is used for the plural "you").

You may be getting confused because of the pronomial prefixes that are used to conjugate the verbs. In Klingon, who is doing the action (and who the action is being done to) is indicated by a prefix that goes on the front of the verb and not necessarily by a separate pronoun, as in English. A separate pronoun can be added to emphasize or clarify, but it is not needed. The prefix, however, is absolutely required.

Don't be fooled by the similarity of the jI- prefix and the jIH pronoun. This is not a consistant pattern. Though the prefix bI- means that the subject is second person singular ("you") and there is no object, the correlating pronoun is SoH and the separate pronoun bIH refers to a third person plural subject ("they"/"them").

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a large Start button, a small key button, and a large Tips button (or a small light bulb button - the small light bulb button is pictured here).

If you click on the Tips button (or the light bulb if you have that instead) it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, we are happy to answer your questions, but many of your questions will probably already be answered in the Tips & Notes.


Lucas579278

Thank you very much for answering my question, now I understand

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.