1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puhi ʻo ia i ka palaoa."

"Puhi ʻo ia i ka palaoa."

Translation:He bakes bread.

January 21, 2020

4 Comments


Jeremiah279619

The question before the answer was Puhi palaoa 'o ka'iulani, for ka'iulani bakes bread. Why is this different order?


vagantosenespera

It seems a bit inconsistent when the is necessary and when not - is there a rule?


Ctxkh1Me

Hawaiian uses ka/ke with abstract and general nouns, so in situations where English doesn't include an article, Hawaiian still wants one. I try to consider what context would make the most sense for the sentence and go with that.


RaginEvet

"He is baking the bread" is wrong, why?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.