1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like it myself."

"I do not like it myself."

Translation:Cha toil leam fhìn e.

January 21, 2020

14 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

What is the difference between fheìn and fhìn? I'm sure I've seen the former used in this context.


LauraInnis

'Fheìn' is yourself and 'fhìn' is myself. I believe it's been added to the notes section preceding the lesson now.


DaibhidhR

You can use either for 'myself', so yes you are right, PhilipWhitaker.

Joanne: the notes suggest you can only use fhìn in the singular, and you only give singular examples, but Mark, AFB, Dwelly and mi fhìn have not heard of this. Do you accept it in the plural? D


joannejoanne12

Hmmm, I've just looked at the notes and I see what you mean. Personally, I'd say "fhìn" would only be used in the first person, rather than only singular. So you could say:

  • Cha toil leam fhìn e.
  • Bha sinn fhìn ann.

...but not:

  • Am biodh tu fhìn a' dannsa?
  • Chunnaic e fhìn mi.
  • A bheil i fhìn deiseil?
  • Tha cù aca fhìn.

In those four examples, fhìn sounds very odd. Maybe you could get away with the last one (aca fhìn ), but I'd say definitely not with the others.

I'm not 100% at the moment if we have any sentences with the word "ourselves" in Tree 2. But if we did, I'd have no issue accepting it.


DaibhidhR

Thank you. That clarifies that then. Just to be clear, no one is suggesting anywhere that it is used other than in the first person (singular or plural).

Ideally there would be some plural examples, but more important, and much easier, would be to remove the implication in the notes that it is singular only and to give a plural example. D


joannejoanne12

Yeah, I've fixed the tips now, and added a 'sinn' example. But I'm glad you brought this up, because having checked, we don't have any sentences with "sinn fhìn" or "sinn fhèin" in the course. So probably worth adding a few here and there. Thanks! :)


MauroKap

What exactly means " I do not like it myself"? What indeed is the meaning in English? I have never heard this before...


joannejoanne12

"I, myself, do not like it."

"I, personally, do not like it."

Does that make it clear? Adding 'fhìn' just emphasises the 'leam' here.


Rebekah417138

So why put the "e" after the "fhin"?


nicdhaibhidh

I reckon the fhìn goes after the word it's emphasising, in this case leam, not e - English is a tad more flexible, maybe. I personally get a bit thrown by the fact that the pronouns are the same as subject and object - mi = I; mi = me etc etc (I'm also used to other languages where they have different forms.)


DaibhidhR

There is an important reason that it has to go in the right place. Unlike English, there is only one word (with optional slight variants) for 'myself', 'yourself', etc.

So if you put it after the e you would think it referred to the e: 'I do not like it itself'. Perhaps better English would be 'I do not like the thing itself'.

But there is in fact a second reason that would apply if the first one didn't. Because some pronouns are rather difficult to pronounce next to each other

Chunnaich e i 'he saw her'

people have got in the habit of putting any available extra words in between the pronouns, even in situations where it is not actually necessary for pronounceability so you sometimes find different word order with nouns and pronouns

Chunnaic e an-dè i
Chunnaic e Màiri an-dè.

D


joannejoanne12

The 'e' in this sentence means 'it' :)


RowanSeb

I thought both mi fhèin and mi fhìn are correct depending on dialect?


DaibhidhR

The very long discussion on this page accepts both are valid but no one has suggested it depends on dialect. We just regard them as pure alternatives and accept both. It will stay that way until someone does or finds the research. But I don't think you will be identified as from a particular place just because you use one rather than the other.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.