1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha bhi mi ag ithe feòil idi…

"Cha bhi mi ag ithe feòil idir."

Translation:I don't eat meat at all.

January 21, 2020

2 Comments


PeterLawri1

I think I am misunderstanding the use of the future tense in Gaelic- I answered "i will not be eating meat at all" - but that was flagged incorrect. "I don't eat meat at all" ? I can see why "bidh mi a' cluiche" - literally "I will be playing" is used to mean "I play (regularly)" Am I wrong in thinking that my answer "I will not be eating" ought to be an acceptable translation?


joannejoanne12

Sorry, that should be acceptable! I've changed it now :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.