1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha d' amhach cho fada."

"Tha d' amhach cho fada."

Translation:Your neck is so long.

January 21, 2020

2 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

I am soooo confused about when to lenite and when not to!! Parts of the body are feminine nouns, right? and doesn't using cho and glè and ri lenite the noun as well?


JanMcLaughlin1

Cho doesn't cause lenition. And if you say "your long neck", then it would lenite since it's directly modifying the noun. But if you say "your neck is so long", then it doesn't lenite since it's not directly modifying the noun.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.