1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha dìle ann."

"Bha dìle ann."

Translation:There was a downpour.

January 21, 2020

2 Comments


GorgeousNicko

Is there any actual reason for 'it was pouring' not to be acceptable? Same goes for the equivalent sentence in the present tense.


DaibhidhR

The main reason is that they want you to understand the Gaelic structure. There was a downpour explains this. But also the meaning is slightly different. One indicates a complete event, whereas the other describes the state of affairs when you looked out the window.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.