1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you working? In a …

"Where are you working? In a market?"

Translation:Càit a bheil thu ag obair? Ann am margadh?

January 21, 2020

13 Comments


HelenStace4

How do you know when to use cait and when caite


Ealasaid.

Càite and càit are interchangeable, so you choose :)


Ariaflame

And they're both from a sort of compression of cò àite - what place = where


Veroniquesfrench

Thank you Ariaflame! It's always so interesting to know the origin of words. :)


MartainnC

When saying "Ann am margadh?" is the question implied by the pronunciation? It seems to me that you would otherwise need to say "A bheil e ann am margadh?"


DaibhidhR

Just as in English, In a market could equally be a question or a statement. Unfortunately the speakers on this course don't always seem to get the appropriate intonation so without hearing it I cannot tell if it was a question. If it was in written form just copy the punctuation given.


SarahHayes403754

How do I know when to use "Cait a bheil" or just "A bheil" ?


tj4234

cait means where, so you use it when you want to know where something is.

A bheil means "are?" or "is?"


KeithMacBe

Market can be margaidh


DaibhidhR

I have not heard that, nor can I find it in any dictionary. Are you sure you are not getting confused with the genitive?

Àite margaidh Market place, etc.

But margaid is a valid alternative.


IonaMorningstar

why is it showing me "cà a..." underneath my answer and not "càit a.." as it shows here in the translation?


JackDymoke1

Maybe its a contraction? Im not sure either


DaibhidhR

As far as real spoken Gaelic is concerned, you will often hear this.

As far as real written Gaelic is concerned, it is very rare in my experience. Mark does not use the word once. AFB says it is a 'colloquial short form' and Dwelly says 'for càite'.

The few comments there are on Duolingo are all at least 6 months old and there is a suggestion it was a form that someone put in that is being edited out of the course.

I would say that you definitely do need to be aware of it as a common word in spoken Gaelic, but unless someone sees it again in the course we can assume that it has been edited out as not being used in writing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.