Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus dedos son grandes."

Translation:Your fingers are big.

5 years ago

59 Comments


13371453
13371453

That sentence should definitely be in the Flirting section.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Beat me to it.

3 years ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

We have a flirting section?

1 year ago

inkaradise
inkaradise

In case you or someone else haven't found it yet, it's an optional extra lesson you can buy in the Lingot Store

1 year ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

I've always wanted to be able to say this in Spanish :)

1 year ago

joker938

Seriously grow up

3 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Ironic since you call yourself a joker.

2 years ago

Furbolg

Someone's toes are large

2 years ago

EntourageEffect

Never! Let people have their fun. Also, some grown ups do consider this flirting so...

2 years ago

LastChance_15

Says "The Joker"...

1 year ago

manlal
manlal

Could this also be translated as: "your fingers are big". If so, how do you distinguish finders and toes?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

"tus dedos de los pies son grandes" ?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Or "los dedos de tus pies son grandes".

4 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

wait, how come it's ok to use the possesive pronoun for the feet "de tus pies" ?

2 years ago

iamdoctordra
iamdoctordra

Because the translation of "toes" literally means "fingers of the feet". Or in this case, "fingers of your feet" since we're in 2nd person.

1 year ago

luus1337

I believe you have to rely on the context or the situation? I could be wrong

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

Finders have nothing to do with toes ;)

3 years ago

MichelleJayD

Stop judging me Duolingo, I came for help! Not to be ridiculed by your cruel Spanish!

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

You know what they say about large toes.....

3 years ago

johnmark2121

They need large socks?

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yes they do!!

2 years ago

BerzsenyiI

Donald Trump must have dedos pequeños

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think "dedo del pie" is "toe" and "dedo" is finger so i don't know how this could be translated as "toes", especially since there IS no context but....I'm not a native spanish speaker

4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

Native speaks seem to use dedo for both. It's context that usually distinguishes (married to a native Spanish speaker)

3 years ago

Melita2

Toe is absolutely dedo del pie, so DL's translation is wrong. Should be fingers.

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

So I could say "foot fingers" but not "hand toes"?

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Toes are dedos de los pies but people do say "dedos" for short and just rely on context.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

or "dedos del pie" or "dedos de los pies"

1 year ago

Miss_Pasko

The thing is - the lesson exercises presented to me (I know it is scrambled in a different order each time), had shown me images of 'toes' with the vocabulary label 'dedo' at least twice, maybe three times.

Then finally, 'dedos' is used in a sentence, so I am automatically going to decipher that as 'toes'. Luckily, it is accepted now, but the correct translation shown for this discussion is 'fingers'.

Sigh.

3 months ago

vandermonde

I tried "digits" because I had some hearts to spare. I don't know if it should accept that or not.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

It should accept digits.

4 years ago

denialfonseca
denialfonseca

that's what she said.

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I am not sure when i will ever use this sentence.

2 years ago

mkmal
mkmal

At the petrologist office :-)

1 year ago

cmenaster

Dijo Trump a su espejo todas las noches.

2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"Me golpeé mi dedo del pie!" Seems like a long time to get that out when you're in pain.

1 year ago

lakameron

Alguien puede decirme porque no puedo usar bigger? Por favor responderme por instagram @la_kameron o Twitter @kmr_03 ya que en la app no me deja ver cuando me responden gracias de antemano.

7 months ago

ArgentSilverman

That's not my finger.

7 months ago

IsabellaBa959407

This is incorrect. You would say, "Los dedos de tú son grandes". You never use a personal preposition with body parts.

4 weeks ago

YahairaLopez1

Toes REALLY

2 years ago

HunterPett

im gonna be the best in the world if you don't believe then ill have to show you

1 year ago

Maia_Francis18

They are criticising the way people look, and so what if they have big toes

1 year ago

HarpoChico

... but I cain't love ya 'cos yer feet's too big!

1 year ago

Anthony731824

haha

1 year ago

roseoflima

it also means your fingers are large

1 year ago

BrunoFerna311247

Dedo dos pies = toes / Dedos is very likely to be interpreteted as fingers

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

branbee
branbee

You know what they say about big fingers.....

1 year ago

Maia_Francis18

That is so rude of Duo to say that

1 year ago

knickknacks12

Duo is a computer program. It is incapable of rudeness or politeness. It's not like they said that "Dedos grandes son feas" (large toes are ugly- correct me if I'm wrong!) or anything. Just a joke- might want to lighten up a bit.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Alexa, I think "feos" is correct gender to modify dedos.

8 months ago

acrazedperson

Why thank you <3

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

Not nice!

3 years ago

Dagorf

never heard of large toes or fingers....must be a spanish thing!

Long or big ...yes

3 years ago

EdK4kY

Agreed. Long fingers, stubby fingers, fat fingers (generally metaphorical meaning clumsy or for disastrous keyboard errors). To say "large" you might just say "big hands". There is nothing technically wrong with it though.

2 years ago

foreign_dictator

well! excuse you!

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

Fingers cannot be large

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why not? I think "fat fingers" are more common, but not sure.

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Thanks for your accurate and meaningful contribution. Sarcasm

4 years ago