Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus dedos son grandes."

Translation:Your fingers are big.

5 years ago

33 Comments


13371453
13371453

That sentence should definitely be in the Flirting section.

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Beat me to it.

3 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

I've always wanted to be able to say this in Spanish :)

1 year ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

We have a flirting section?

1 year ago

inkaradise
inkaradise

In case you or someone else haven't found it yet, it's an optional extra lesson you can buy in the Lingot Store

1 year ago

manlal
manlal

Could this also be translated as: "your fingers are big". If so, how do you distinguish finders and toes?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

"tus dedos de los pies son grandes" ?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Or "los dedos de tus pies son grandes".

4 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

wait, how come it's ok to use the possesive pronoun for the feet "de tus pies" ?

2 years ago

hola_xandra
hola_xandra

Because the translation of "toes" literally means "fingers of the feet". Or in this case, "fingers of your feet" since we're in 2nd person.

1 year ago

luus1337

I believe you have to rely on the context or the situation? I could be wrong

5 years ago

MichelleJayD

Stop judging me Duolingo, I came for help! Not to be ridiculed by your cruel Spanish!

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

You know what they say about large toes.....

3 years ago

johnmark2121

They need large socks?

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yes they do!!

2 years ago

BerzsenyiI

Donald Trump must have dedos pequeños

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think "dedo del pie" is "toe" and "dedo" is finger so i don't know how this could be translated as "toes", especially since there IS no context but....I'm not a native spanish speaker

4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

Native speaks seem to use dedo for both. It's context that usually distinguishes (married to a native Spanish speaker)

3 years ago

Melita2

Toe is absolutely dedo del pie, so DL's translation is wrong. Should be fingers.

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

So I could say "foot fingers" but not "hand toes"?

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Toes are dedos de los pies but people do say "dedos" for short and just rely on context.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

or "dedos del pie" or "dedos de los pies"

1 year ago

Miss_Pasko

The thing is - the lesson exercises presented to me (I know it is scrambled in a different order each time), had shown me images of 'toes' with the vocabulary label 'dedo' at least twice, maybe three times.

Then finally, 'dedos' is used in a sentence, so I am automatically going to decipher that as 'toes'. Luckily, it is accepted now, but the correct translation shown for this discussion is 'fingers'.

Sigh.

5 months ago

vandermonde

I tried "digits" because I had some hearts to spare. I don't know if it should accept that or not.

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

It should accept digits.

4 years ago

denialfonseca
denialfonseca

that's what she said.

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I am not sure when i will ever use this sentence.

2 years ago

mkmal
mkmal

At the petrologist office :-)

1 year ago

cmenaster

Dijo Trump a su espejo todas las noches.

2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"Me golpeé mi dedo del pie!" Seems like a long time to get that out when you're in pain.

1 year ago

lakameron

Alguien puede decirme porque no puedo usar bigger? Por favor responderme por instagram @la_kameron o Twitter @kmr_03 ya que en la app no me deja ver cuando me responden gracias de antemano.

9 months ago

ArgentSilverman

That's not my finger.

8 months ago

IsabellaBa959407

This is incorrect. You would say, "Los dedos de tú son grandes". You never use a personal preposition with body parts.

2 months ago