Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus dedos son grandes."

Translation:Your fingers are big.

0
5 years ago

59 Comments


13371453
13371453

That sentence should definitely be in the Flirting section.

164
Reply63 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Beat me to it.

10
Reply3 years ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

We have a flirting section?

1
Reply1 year ago

inkaradise

In case you or someone else haven't found it yet, it's an optional extra lesson you can buy in the Lingot Store

4
Reply1 year ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

I've always wanted to be able to say this in Spanish :)

1
Reply1 year ago

joker938

Seriously grow up

-142
Reply3 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Ironic since you call yourself a joker.

66
Reply82 years ago

Furbolg

Someone's toes are large

63
Reply12 years ago

EntourageEffect

Never! Let people have their fun. Also, some grown ups do consider this flirting so...

9
Reply12 years ago

LastChance_15

Says "The Joker"...

-2
Reply11 year ago

manlal

Could this also be translated as: "your fingers are big". If so, how do you distinguish finders and toes?

30
Reply15 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

"tus dedos de los pies son grandes" ?

8
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Or "los dedos de tus pies son grandes".

15
Reply4 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

wait, how come it's ok to use the possesive pronoun for the feet "de tus pies" ?

7
Reply2 years ago

iamdoctordra
iamdoctordra

Because the translation of "toes" literally means "fingers of the feet". Or in this case, "fingers of your feet" since we're in 2nd person.

4
Reply1 year ago

luus1337

I believe you have to rely on the context or the situation? I could be wrong

4
Reply5 years ago

Si_Robertson

Finders have nothing to do with toes ;)

-3
Reply3 years ago

MichelleJayD

Stop judging me Duolingo, I came for help! Not to be ridiculed by your cruel Spanish!

27
Reply2 years ago

Si_Robertson

You know what they say about large toes.....

18
Reply3 years ago

johnmark2121

They need large socks?

18
Reply12 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yes they do!!

8
Reply2 years ago

BerzsenyiI

Donald Trump must have dedos pequeños

11
Reply2 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think "dedo del pie" is "toe" and "dedo" is finger so i don't know how this could be translated as "toes", especially since there IS no context but....I'm not a native spanish speaker

9
Reply4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

Native speaks seem to use dedo for both. It's context that usually distinguishes (married to a native Spanish speaker)

9
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Toe is absolutely dedo del pie, so DL's translation is wrong. Should be fingers.

6
Reply4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

So I could say "foot fingers" but not "hand toes"?

6
Reply3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Toes are dedos de los pies but people do say "dedos" for short and just rely on context.

5
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

or "dedos del pie" or "dedos de los pies"

1
Reply1 year ago

Miss_Pasko

The thing is - the lesson exercises presented to me (I know it is scrambled in a different order each time), had shown me images of 'toes' with the vocabulary label 'dedo' at least twice, maybe three times.

Then finally, 'dedos' is used in a sentence, so I am automatically going to decipher that as 'toes'. Luckily, it is accepted now, but the correct translation shown for this discussion is 'fingers'.

Sigh.

0
Reply3 months ago

vandermonde

I tried "digits" because I had some hearts to spare. I don't know if it should accept that or not.

2
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

It should accept digits.

2
Reply4 years ago

denialfonseca
denialfonseca

that's what she said.

1
Reply3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

I am not sure when i will ever use this sentence.

0
Reply2 years ago

mkmal
mkmal

At the petrologist office :-)

3
Reply1 year ago

cmenaster

Dijo Trump a su espejo todas las noches.

0
Reply2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"Me golpeé mi dedo del pie!" Seems like a long time to get that out when you're in pain.

0
Reply1 year ago

lakameron

Alguien puede decirme porque no puedo usar bigger? Por favor responderme por instagram @la_kameron o Twitter @kmr_03 ya que en la app no me deja ver cuando me responden gracias de antemano.

0
Reply7 months ago

ArgentSilverman

That's not my finger.

0
Reply6 months ago

IsabellaBa959407

This is incorrect. You would say, "Los dedos de tú son grandes". You never use a personal preposition with body parts.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

YahairaLopez1

Toes REALLY

-1
Reply2 years ago

HunterPett

im gonna be the best in the world if you don't believe then ill have to show you

-1
Reply1 year ago

Maia_Francis18

They are criticising the way people look, and so what if they have big toes

-1
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

... but I cain't love ya 'cos yer feet's too big!

-1
Reply1 year ago