"Gli animali selvaggi sono allo zoo."

Translation:The wild animals are at the zoo.

July 7, 2014

19 Comments


liam.mulla

If the animals are in a zoo, then by definition they are not wild

July 7, 2014

carli1195

haha fair point. my issue is that surely they are 'in' the zoo, not 'at' it, unless of course we are both wrong and in fact there are wild animals visiting the zoo alongside tourists.


Irishmolly

I agree with carli1195 - to me, "in the zoo" means that they are staying/living there, while "at the zoo" means that they are visiting. Lost a heart for "in the zoo" though, so have reported it...


susannajmckay

I agree with Irishmolly


silkwarrior

Agree with you totally. Next thing DL will be telling us the animals are at the opera. Have reported as well mid dec 14


Jeffrey855877

A distinction without a difference. If they are at the zoo, they are going to be in the zoo, and in enclosures that will protect visitors to the zoo - or visitors at the zoo - or visitors in(side) the zoo.


Jeffrey855877

But they are still savage, if they were that way to begin with.


FelixSchwe5

Yes, but they are AT the zoo, i guess thay are visitors


pinkfreud

At the zoo? So they bought tickets and now they're looking at other animals?


Jeffrey855877

They are at the zoo, and they're staying there; they aren't at the movies or going shopping.

"My cousin Donald is in prison at the United States Penitentiary, Leavenworth. He's there for the rest of his life."

"The wild animals are in enclosures at the zoo."


pinkfreud

I'm not sure what you intend to say with those quotes, but visitors are at the zoo, looking at animals in the zoo.


Jeffrey855877

When visitors are at the zoo, they are also in the zoo, but fortunately the animals at the zoo are in cages in the zoo, so nobody gets eaten.

"At the zoo" is a perfectly good way of describing where the wild animals are. They are both at the zoo and in the zoo, although they are in cages and not at cages.


scoi

Should savage not also be accepted or is there another word for that?


Jeffrey855877

I think so. Every single on-line translator I tried translated "savage animals" as animali selvaggi

This is way too close a cognate to be wrong. After all, some wild animals are not savage at all - like sloths, meerkats, koalas. Many wild animals can be domesticated simply by raising them around humans - they aren't born savage, they learn it to survive.

Reporting it Feb 2 2017


Dcarl1

Agreed. Another sentence in this same set accepted savage - so why wouldn’t this? Granted wild is more colloquial, and less clunky word, but both are correct.


tjablo1976

They should be wild animals in the wild


selly2015

Or running for presidents...


linda37524

I said "the animals at the zoo are wild" why is this wrong?


flippingcrane

gli zoo sono demoralizzante.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.