1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mi sento mai bene in sua…

"Non mi sento mai bene in sua presenza."

Translation:I never feel well in his presence.

April 29, 2013

21 Comments


langtonian

Why not "la sua presenza"?


lexm

I agree. I think this should be nella sua presenza.


crazy4hazy

Yes please, why not?


lucaturilli

I wonder about the same thing.


DianneCapoccia

what about 'I never feel comfortable in his presence' ?


FrankAtkin1

"I never feel well" sounds very odd unless I am talking about my health. Better "I never feel comfortable"


TheInfiniteFish

Why no 'la' before 'sua presenza'?


GrainneWaterford

Why not "in la sua presenza". I can't work out the rule about this - I know you don't use the definite article for close relations but I can't work out out why you drop it in cases like this


aanaaaa

They should accept the formal "you" - I never feel well in your presence.


gordon_gregory

Yes, but DL doesn't accept unless the "Sua" or "Lei" starts with a capital. Not necessarily correct, but that's DL's normal practice.


AnneBcklun2

Feel well disturbs me well generally refers to health issues when you refer to psycholpgical issues would'nt you say feel good in the US?


mryBNG

I think "I never feel comfortable" would refer to psychological issues. I agree that "feel well" seems to refer to health or physical issues.


gregers212

Couldn't this also mean: I never HEAR well in his presence? (Like he speaks too softly?) - it counted me incorrect. If that would be a different sentence, please let me know.


mukkapazza

Sentire = feel (tactile), hear, sense

  • Sento freddo (I am/feel cold)
  • Senti quel rumore? (Do you hear that sound?)

Sentirsi (reflexive) goes with abstract concepts

  • Mi sento molto solo (I feel very lonely)
  • Come ti senti oggi? (How do you feel today?)

rljones

Vero. And that's what makes this sentence somewhat ambiguous.

"He makes me ill." "I can't feel very much when he's around."

Any clue to help distinguish between them?


divaluisa

If "sua" were capitalized, "Sua" would it be You. In your presence?


Jim484570

Could someone please explain why one can drop the article "la" in this instance and in virtually no other situation? Are there any other aberrations like this?


AnnaTomasone

why not "la tua presenza"


Philinguo

How does one say "Me too" in Italian? Just asking...


Philinguo

Grazie, Anna. Ma era uno scherzo. A rhetorical question...and that I really don't know how to say in Italian!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.