"Non mi sento mai bene in sua presenza."

Translation:I never feel well in his presence.

4/29/2013, 12:30:06 PM

15 Comments


langtonian

Why not "la sua presenza"?

5/17/2013, 12:45:00 PM

lexm

I agree. I think this should be nella sua presenza.

9/4/2013, 2:48:16 PM

crazy4hazy

Yes please, why not?

8/22/2013, 4:21:57 AM

lucaturilli

I wonder about the same thing.

9/22/2015, 1:40:18 PM

DianneCapoccia

what about 'I never feel comfortable in his presence' ?

3/31/2014, 12:04:03 AM

aanaaaa

They should accept the formal "you" - I never feel well in your presence.

2/13/2014, 2:24:29 AM

gordon_gregory

Yes, but DL doesn't accept unless the "Sua" or "Lei" starts with a capital. Not necessarily correct, but that's DL's normal practice.

3/8/2014, 10:03:04 AM

FrankAtkin1

"I never feel well" sounds very odd unless I am talking about my health. Better "I never feel comfortable"

3/24/2014, 3:14:19 PM

TheInfiniteFish

Why no 'la' before 'sua presenza'?

1/14/2015, 8:58:17 PM

gregers212

Couldn't this also mean: I never HEAR well in his presence? (Like he speaks too softly?) - it counted me incorrect. If that would be a different sentence, please let me know.

4/29/2013, 12:30:06 PM

mukkapazza

Sentire = feel (tactile), hear, sense

  • Sento freddo (I am/feel cold)
  • Senti quel rumore? (Do you hear that sound?)

Sentirsi (reflexive) goes with abstract concepts

  • Mi sento molto solo (I feel very lonely)
  • Come ti senti oggi? (How do you feel today?)
4/29/2013, 8:18:56 PM

rljones

Vero. And that's what makes this sentence somewhat ambiguous.

"He makes me ill." "I can't feel very much when he's around."

Any clue to help distinguish between them?

7/10/2014, 3:43:55 PM

divaluisa

If "sua" were capitalized, "Sua" would it be You. In your presence?

9/21/2014, 8:14:21 PM

AnneBcklun2

Feel well disturbs me well generally refers to health issues when you refer to psycholpgical issues would'nt you say feel good in the US?

9/25/2018, 12:07:55 PM

Grinne22752

Why not "in la sua presenza". I can't work out the rule about this - I know you don't use the definite article for close relations but I can't work out out why you drop it in cases like this

3/11/2019, 6:07:45 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.