1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "My son has a doll."

"My son has a doll."

Translation:Tha doileag aig mo mhac.

January 22, 2020

4 Comments


Rebekah417138

I find the grammatical structure very puzzling. Thank you, Mod, for posting the link below to the notes.


AmandaNicAGhobh

Would it be incorrect to say 'Tha doileag aig am mac agam'? I think 'an nighean agam' was used earlier in the lesson for 'my daughter'. Or is there a convention like with 'my husband'


JouBA51

So "tha mo mhac doileag agad" would be incorrect?


silmeth

It would be incorrect. It would look like an ungrammatical attempt at saying something like you have my doll-son (you have because that’s what tha X agad means; but then mac doileag doesn’t really make sense anyway).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.