1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I like my bedroom."

"I like my bedroom."

Translation:Is toil leam an seòmar-cadail agam.

January 22, 2020

14 Comments


DMF86

So the combination of an/am with agam/agad/aca is equivalent to my/your/their?


Skadya1

yes, for example "an taigh agam" = "my house" (literally "the house I have")


Rachel87668

Thank you for answering this, it's been puzzling me why "an" is needed if the translation is "my bedroom" and not "the bedroom." Makes a lot of sense now, at least within the context of how the language is spoken.


Skadya1

Does "my bedroom" can be translated by "mo sheòmar-cadail" too ?


tj4234

You could technically get away with it, but it's not gramatically correct. Mo is for things which have a close connection to you. Mo cheann (my head) for example.


LachlanDuf3

that's kinda interesting, because there's a song called "oh my country", which in Gaelic is "oh mo dhùthaich"


Ivitcyex

A lot of cultures have a "parental" view of countries as mother/fatherlands. Perhaps in Gaelic your country is considered inalienable like a parent.


Skadya1

Thanks a lot :)


bairnies

Why is "an" part of the answer when only m' or mo appears above the words for "my"?


RDM18

The hint said mo. Sigh.


bairnies

I thought "agam" meant "I have". Why does it change here, or did I misunderstand the original meaning?


Ivitcyex

The bedroom I have = my bedroom. It's just the way it's worded in Gaelic.


Rebekah417138

In this instance, for checking purposes, the hover words are absolutely useless! I had the correct answer but changed it when I looked up the hover words to check! It really is confusing and annoying!


IainFergus10

Is toil leam (i like) .....agam (i) also my? So bloody confusing when words mean several things!!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.