1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e rud sgoinneil a th' ann…

"'S e rud sgoinneil a th' ann."

Translation:It is a brilliant thing.

January 22, 2020

4 Comments


Marian119026

I know it's important to listen to different voices and accents and ways of speaking, but this is very difficult to hear, let alone understand (for a learner). Some of the audio segments need to be clearer.


joannejoanne12

We have a bug in the incubator which means we can't record any audio at the moment. We will get it all fixed eventually though, but we have to wait for Duo staff to give us the go ahead.


LauraInnis

I agree - I listened to this clip several times and couldn't tell what the speaker was saying prior to 'sgoinneil'. Very frustrating for learners!


2020sydney

Sounds very like plural but not accepted as correct answer

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.