1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e saor a th' annad."

"'S e saor a th' annad."

Translation:You are a joiner.

January 22, 2020

8 Comments


CatMcCat

Well, I learned two things today. What a "joiner" is, and how to say it in Scottish.


DaibhidhR

Scots Gaelic, you mean. The Scots is usually spelt the same as in English but pronounced /′dʒəinər/.


Donald451954

If you are a cheap joiner, would it be : 's e saor saor a th' annad ?


pi5zZA0z

What is a joiner?


DaibhidhR

It is a carpenter. Saor is related to English sawyer (one who saws). See this question for further discussion. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35789348?comment_id=35789349


GreumachTo

Tha mi ag obair mar saor agus tha mi saor. Ach chan eil an obair a nì mi saor, tha e daor!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.