1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus is a teacher."

"Stephanus is a teacher."

Translation:Stephanus est magister.

January 22, 2020

2 Comments


jon543430

How do you know when to use magistrum as opposed to magistra or or discipuli vs discipulas or discipluae


Moopish

It has to do with the usage in the sentence. Magister and discipulus are grammatically masculine and magistra and discipula are grammatically feminine.

I will go through a few of the cases:

Nominative Singular: Used for the subject of the sentence, the one doing the action. It is also used with forms of esse ('to be', here est).

  • Magister (or magistra) docet -> The teacher teaches.

  • Stephanus est magister -> Stephanus is a teacher. (Stephanus is male so we use the masculine word).

  • Livia est magistra -> Livia is a teacher. (Livia is female so we use the feminine word.)

  • Discipulus (discipula) legit -> The student reads.

  • Stephanus est discipulus -> Stephanus is a student.

  • Livia est discipula -> Livia is a student.

Nominative Plural: The plural forms of above.

  • Marcus et Stephanus sunt discipuli -> Marcus and Stephanus are students.

  • Corinna et Livia sunt discipulae -> Corinna and Livia are students.

  • Marcus et Stephanus sunt magistri -> Marcus and Stephanus are teachers.

  • Corinna et Livia sunt magistrae -> Corinna and Livia are teachers.

Accusative Singular: The receiver of an action, the direct object of the verb. Not used with esse.

  • Discipulum (discipulam) doceo -> I teach the student.

  • Magistrum (magistram) habeo -> I have a teacher.

Plural:

  • Magister discipulos (discipulas) docet -> The teacher teaches students.

  • Discipulus magistros (magistras) habet -> The student has teachers.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started