1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é seu verdadeiro objeti…

"Qual é seu verdadeiro objetivo?"

Translation:What is your real goal?

April 29, 2013

10 Comments


AlexTheTutor

How would you say "What is your objective truth?" :)


saschambaer

"Qual é (a) tua/sua verdade objetiva", assuming objetivo can be used as an adjective in portuguese (Which I'm not sure about, but I guess it can)


joe.mcallister

I don't think 'what is your objective truth?' has any meaning even in English


paulettejh

I think "What is your true objective?" should be accepted. Reported.


strBean

Is it really wrong to include the object pronoun here? "Qual é o seu verdadeiro objetivo?"


Paulenrique

Do you mean to include an article?


strBean

Oops, article. Please tell me if my translation is incorrect with the article included. Thanks.


Paulenrique

Ah, ok. Yes, you can include the article =)


strBean

Obrigado. Eu não o denunciei; isso importa? Muitos erros nunca parecem ter sido corrigidos.


stevepaint

But a goal is not the same as an objective!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.