1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Barraigh àlainn."

"Tha Barraigh àlainn."

Translation:Barra is lovely.

January 22, 2020

7 Comments


betty697946

Why barraigh is not in capital letters?


JohanaSchw

Does this language distinguish between lovely and beautiful with "a'lainn"? Are they interchangeable adjectives?


DaibhidhR

Am Faclair Beag says elegant, beautiful, lovely, splendid

Dwelly says Beautiful, exceedingly fair. 2 Handsome, elegant. 3 Glorious 4** White. 5** Bright, clear. 6**Amiable.

So, in one word, yes.


JohanaSchw

My adaptive keyboard doesn't offer fadas/accent marks.


Jessica808001

For me if I hold the lettets it brings up accent marks mabey try that


smithymeerkat

Does alain also mean beautiful?


PrairieStar

Lol, i love how it says in the question before "Lewus is so lovely" and in this question, its just like "Barra is Lovely" XDDD

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.