"Ele não usava chapéu."

Translation:He did not wear a hat.

July 7, 2014

19 Comments


MCorralAlmada

Why is "he did not wear hat" wrong?

August 4, 2017

emeyr

A singular countable noun needs an article, either definite or indefinite, in English.

October 6, 2018

Lingolizard

How would you say "he didn't wear hats" (in general)?

July 8, 2015

Danmoller

Word by word is an option here. And Duolingo's version too.

  • Ele não usava chapéus
  • Ele não usava chapéu
August 31, 2015

Lingolizard

Okay. it's been a while since i posted that question, but I think the reason was that Duolingo didn't accept "he didn't wear hats" as a translation for "ele não usava chapéu". So that should be accepted?

September 1, 2015

Danmoller

Yes :)

September 1, 2015

Tony979198

Why is it wrong to say "he didn't use a hat"?

January 26, 2019

Bevita

I wrote "he was not wearing a hat." "to be + gerund" in the past tense is usually an acceptable translation of the imperfect tense. Why not in this case? I'm actually seeing a lot of inconsistency in general with which translations Duo Portuguese will accept in the Imperfect lesson.

July 7, 2014

Danmoller

"Was not using" is accepted in some cases. (It will depend a lot on the context)

Did not wear is accepted in general.


Let's say:

  1. "he came in that day and he did not wear a hat". This is equal to: "he came in that day and he was not wearing a hat". In this context, you can use "was not wearing".

  2. "I used to see him everyday, he did not wear a hat". This is equal to: "I used to see him everyday, he was not used to wear a hat". In this context, you cannot use "was not wearing".

July 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why no article? He did not used to wear a hat.

September 4, 2014

Danmoller

In most cases, English will choose between a singular noun with article or a plural noun:

  • He doesn't wear a hat / He doesn't wear hats.

I don't know if there is an explanation, but in cases like these, Portuguese simply uses the singular noun without article.

September 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, so "...hats" in plural should be accepted....

April 3, 2015

Stephanie196936

Then if you want to say that he didn't wear a specific hat (THE hat), do you just add the article?

August 31, 2015

Danmoller

Yes.

Normally there is no difference between the usage of articles in English and Portuguese except for:

  1. English does not use singular countable nouns without an article or some determiner. (Portuguese does, and it gets a general meaning, sometimes article "a" sounds better, other times the English Plural sounds better)
  2. In English, some singular nouns seem to behave like proper names. They don't use articles. But in Portuguese they should still use them.
  3. Normally, for plural subjects, Portuguese can use the article and still be general, unless for very very very unespecific sentences. (Some sentences might get more or less specific and some cases would still prefer no article)

Well behaved examples:

  • He wears the hat = Ele usa o chapéu (yes to your quesiton)
  • He wears a hat = Ele usa um chapeu.
  • He wears the hats = Ele usa os chapéus
  • He wears hats = Ele usa chapéus

Examples of exception 1:

  • Ele é homem = He is a man
  • Ele não usa chapéu = He does not wear hats
  • Ele gosta de banana = He likes bananas

Examples of exception 2:

  • Nature is our mother = A natureza é nossa mãe
  • Winter ir coming = O inverno está chegando

Examples of exception 3:

  • People like dogs = As pessoas gostam de cães
  • Men and women are smart = Os homens e as mulheres são inteligentes.
August 31, 2015

emeyr

Generally, an unmodified direct object in a negative sentence doesn't require an indefinite article.

Ele não usava chapéu.
He doesn't wear a hat.

Eu não posso viajar sem carro.
I can't travel without a car.

April 30, 2019

..BATMAN..

It's acceptable!

usava = estava usando

July 7, 2014

DanWaggone1

Should it not be "um chapéu"?

November 25, 2018

barbaratorrance

usava is the imperfect tense ---- thus" used not to"

July 23, 2019

emeyr

DL translation is valid. The imperfect tense in Portuguese has various translations in English, the most common being the simple past which is used to express repeated actions and habits in the past.

July 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.