1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Water is in the tub."

"Water is in the tub."

Translation:In labro aqua est.

January 22, 2020

4 Comments


DexterAndre

Why doesn't "labrum" work here. I know there's a system for it, but I don't know how it works yet.


Moopish

Do you mean using in labrum? That doesn't work as that would be in with an accusative which more implies movement (into the tub). in with an ablative (labro here) specifies location (no motion).


Tristam212765

My answet says balneo not labro, im so confused, whats the difference


Tristam212765

I just got it again and this time is labro and my balneo answer is wrong...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started