1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan e iasgair a th' annam."

"Chan e iasgair a th' annam."

Translation:I am not a fisher.

January 23, 2020

6 Comments


DaibhidhR

Interesting to see that the term fisherperson discussed on this page has now been replaced by fisher. There are still two problems though.

Firstly, it is not the standard word in modern English. This is not a major problem as you have to use it if you don't want to be sexist. It is better than fisherperson that my spellchecker doesn't like and which I had to multiply by 100 even to get it to show at all on the graph Imgur

The other issue is that fishing is a very conservative and superstitious industry, and not only were women not allowed to work on boats but it was considered bad luck for a woman to even set foot on a boat. Whilst things may be very slowly changing, I suspect it is still very difficult for a woman to get a job on a commercial fishing boat in the Gaelic-speaking areas. Moreover, this means that in any historical context, fisherman is the correct translation.


joannejoanne12

This is not a major problem as you have to use it if you don't want to be sexist.

It was never an issue of sexism, rather just trying to make clear that it's an ungendered word, and not specific to men. I see no issue with the word fisher in English. It is actually an older word than fisherman, but as you said, it isn't used as often nowadays.

So I wouldn't agree "fisherman is the correct translation", but rather "a correct translation". Both are perfectly valid translations, and both will be accepted. We just went with fisher to make it clear that it is ungendered, unlike some job titles that are prefixed with fear- or tè- (although I see neach- seems to be used increasingly in place of both).


Sine209481

Interesting comment putting it in historical context. My grandfather was a fisherman & my grandmother a herring girl who was amongst those who followed the herring fleet to work in English ports. But I guess the girls did not actually travel on the fishing boats. Thank you. Made me look up some more about the history.


DaibhidhR

No they definitely did not. It was taboo for any woman to board a boat as I mention above. There was a superstition that it would bring bad luck (which was quite serious as their lives depended on luck when they were on a boat). Clearly the superstition would have been based on prejudice against women in the first place. But some fishermen would not even board the boat if they saw a woman on the way to the boat


Baudouin440236

The only time I have ever met it, other than with Jeremy Fisher, is in the biblical "Come with me and I will make you fishers of men".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.