1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The angry old man hits the l…

"The angry old man hits the lazy young man."

Translation:Senex iratus iuvenem ignavum pulsat.

January 23, 2020

3 Comments


TerryLeeGo

Why is it ignavum and not ignavem


Moopish

-um is the masculine accusative singular ending so it agrees with iuvenem. -em is a third declension ending so iuvenem uses it but ignavum follows the second declension.

Adjectives matchs a noun in gender, number, and case but not declension.

ignavus is a first/second declension adjective meaning the feminine forms follow the the first declension, while the masculine and neuter forms follow the second declension.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.