Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is sorry."

Translation:Il est désolé.

5 years ago

74 Comments


LucasHarralson

DUDE It straight up said C'est for He is. but when I type it out NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO au revoirs hearts -.-

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Explanations:

It's not the good context (and the hints are given for all the sentences, and every contexts)

He is a boy = C'est un garçon (it's an idiomatism here, you can't say "Il est un garçon", because the proper form, for some reason is "c'est un garçon". "c'est" is here to show. It's an example of "c'est" used for a person, and not a thing.

Il est désolé = no "c'est" here!

4 years ago

140017

11

1 year ago

140017

12222

1 year ago

140017

1400

1 year ago

140017

10000 yu

1 year ago

140017

bejle

1 year ago

140017

123567

1 year ago

FrancisBuahin

No sir here (lol)

4 years ago

JenniferMunson

Me too. I had "Il est desole" all typed out, but when I moused over and it had "C'est" I changed it.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Don't trust the hints, they are only hints, like a dictionary, but don't know the context of the sentence. Just report the wrong hint, but I don't know if they'll change it, because I think the hints are given for the words, and not for the sentences (and their context)

4 years ago

GeneralDave

Exact same thing with me! Very annoying!

4 years ago

GeneralDave

Same with me! Grrrr!

4 years ago

sugarman2003

21

3 years ago

PrincessZorra

I know!! I had it right at first, but then changed it and got it wrong -_- Thanks a lot "translation"

4 years ago

BorisRyba

Can someone explain when to use c'est instead of Il est?

4 years ago

mckimjan
mckimjan

I think you use il est with an adjective but must use c'est with nouns with adjectives (modified nouns) Il est desole, but c'est un homme desole. I'm only learning French, so this might be wrong.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Bravo! You're right!

4 years ago

sazzlebells

oh my god, you learn so much languages :O

4 years ago

PrincessZorra

I think c'est means "it is" not "he is" Still, they told use to use C'est, so I don't know why it's wrong...

4 years ago

MaelFr

Each ('it is', 'he is' and 'she is') can mean "c'est", for example:
He is a man => C'est un homme
She is a woman => C'est une femme
It is an apple => C'est une pomme

You can find informations here

4 years ago

harrypotter001

I don't know

4 years ago

fwermuth

how do I determine which are the correct accents for desole?

4 years ago

PlatypusPerson

I'm pretty possitive each accent has it's own sound (it's not random) and so if you can memorise their designated sounds you can determine any word's accent(s).

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

If you write "desole" you would pronounce it "de-zol", if you write "désolé" you would prononce "dé-zo-lé"

4 years ago

FrenchFries6089

shouldn't "pardon" be accepted, too?

2 years ago

silvermaple-farm

why is the phrase in the past tense

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The past tense for this sentence is: Il était désolé.

Il est désolé = the present. The verb is "est" (present), and the adjective is "désolé".

4 years ago

cdc2200
cdc2200

it's an adjective and a past participle, many French words are like that

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the past participles used as adjectives also exist in English.

Ex: I'm bored.

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

why not "c'est" ?

4 years ago

harrypotter001

I know, right?

4 years ago

BorisRyba

I don't think they ever explained the difference between c'est and Il est...?

4 years ago

dragobard

c'est would be "it/that is" >ex: C'est vrai - that is true, c'est formidable, C'est la langue francaise... "Il est" means "he is"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because this idiomatisme is only used for sentence like "C'est un garçon" = "He is a boy".

See the very good explanations by MaelFr, answering to PrincessZorra.

4 years ago

cdc2200
cdc2200

C'est = this/that is or it is

4 years ago

mariateresa43

Come si fa a mettere gli accenti?

4 years ago

sazzlebells

what does "c'est" actual words before they merge into one because they end up with vowel and start with vowel? oh my, im so confused.

4 years ago

AndersonSi214932

Why l' est désolé doen't works?

4 years ago

Zinoigbi

How about Qu'il est garçon? Instead of Il

3 years ago

yeli217

Whats the difference of the accent marks with the e's? Example: è and é

3 years ago

shevonne.k

Different accents indicate different sounds. É is pronounced sorr of like ay, as in désolé should sound sort of like day-zo-lay. If you used a different accent it might sound more like dee-zo-lee which is incorrect.

3 years ago

EmmanuelWX

Its correct

3 years ago

noelle20191

why didn't "il regrette" work?

3 years ago

Mirage24u

Have the same question like you, will someone answer, please?

2 years ago

Pure_Onyx

Perhaps, regret means to feel sorry about <<a thing>>, while sorry just means to feel sorry without a verb or noun. Here the sentence is 'He is sorry.', not 'He is sorry (about <<a thing>>).' Maybe that is the answer...?

1 year ago

PhilParkin

Can't type accents with chromebook!!

3 years ago

sugarman2003

As in the he wasnt sorry and someone had to say sorry for him lol!

3 years ago

u921

Why didn t il regrette work

1 year ago

Pure_Onyx

I think it is because generally, even in English, you use regret as "He regrets <<verb and perhaps noun>>.", while you use sorry as "He is sorry." The difference might be that when you use regret, it is to regret a thing, while using sorry is just to regret, and a verb and/or noun is not needed.

1 year ago

u921

What does cest actual

1 year ago

u921
1 year ago

angeymama18

bruh I'm done with this like I'm right but it says I'm wrong. add me on snapchat @angeymama188 and Instagram @angeymama18 thanks everyone

1 year ago

awesome2111

it is not, try google translate

1 year ago

ikeidumwonyi

this was sooooooooo easy

1 year ago

Ronaldo_5034

I got the word, i just spelt it wrong! thats weird you have to get it correct

1 year ago

chan68692

My keyboard had no french assent

1 year ago

140017

heisaboy

1 year ago

Asha930759

Wouldn't "Il est pardon" be acceptable as well?

1 year ago

Polcka12

i just typed in what iwas supposed to and i get it wrong

1 year ago

RobertLiang

This dictionary is a ton of crap in said regrette instead of est desole

1 year ago

rafa_mezes

Why not Il a désolé?

5 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

You don't say "he has sorry" don't you? :)

5 years ago

rafa_mezes

Oh, cool, tnks

5 years ago

harrypotter001

:D

4 years ago

fwermuth

desole -- I'm told to check the accents but instructions are not clear as to which accents are appropriate

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

the appropriate accent are "é", because it makes the "é" sound, like in "café", if you write "desole" without the accents, you would pronounce it "de-zol", without "é" sound.

Correct form: désolé (or désolée for a female)

4 years ago

silvermaple-farm

why is the phrase in the past tense could it be il désole

4 years ago

FrancisBuahin

I think Perce_Neige's explanations above will be of help

4 years ago

sugarman2003

You guys are nerds

3 years ago

Pure_Onyx

Yes, but you play Minecraft.

1 year ago

ODINOBRAY

this is so cray cray

2 years ago

sumayyah787

same dude

4 years ago

sumayyah787

same thing dude!

4 years ago