1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Inscriptiones sub pictura pr…

"Inscriptiones sub pictura proxima sunt."

Translation:The inscriptions are under the nearest picture.

January 23, 2020

6 Comments


JosephLee372290

"There are inscriptions under the nearest picture" is not accepted.


TheDreadfulGuy

22/02/2020
''The inscriptions are under the next picture.'' Is not accepted.


IARose

The audio on this clip is virtually impossible to make out. It would be nice if they were enunciated more clearly.


sonofkhmer

"the inscriptions are under the next painting" is not accepted either


Uwe82305

Is it correct that proximus means both „next“ and „nearest“? Then next should also be accepted.


PeterLouw

Audio very bad - I heard "sobertura" instead of "sub pictura".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.