"Que roupa devo pôr?"

Translation:What clothes should I put on?

April 29, 2013

30 Comments


Paulenrique

I don't know if the other options were also correct ("choose the word that best matches") I got it right but all of them seemed right to me... they fit perfectly!!

May 24, 2013

G.P.Niers

Er... we cannot see the other alternatives you got, so it would have been nice to know which those were.

July 11, 2013

vanessa.rigoroso

I originally put deve and it was incorrect. There was no pronoun to really specify the speaker. DL should probably amend this...

March 3, 2017

LenirD

"Devo" and "devemos" don't require a pronoun for clarity, therefore both are correct, but that is not the case for the third person ,("ele/ ela deve,") therefore "deve" can't be used in this sentence. Duo also rejected "devemos." and that was wrong. (I'm a native speaker and find Duo's options for the PT course limited and limiting. They need our help. Please report errors and omissions.!)

August 7, 2017

Albebrando

I disagree, deve shouldn't need a pronoun unless you want to specify the gender of the subject

November 22, 2017

Paulenrique

It was a long time ago, but i think they were "devo", "deveríamos" and "deveriam". All of them are right answers too

July 11, 2013

ancranndarach

For me, it was "devo," "deve," and "devemos." All of those seemed correct to me as well but I went with "devo" and got it right.

September 27, 2013

jorfmam1

All of them are correct!

April 5, 2014

LenirD

Devo e devemos are correct. Deve is not.

August 7, 2017

Heidijan

Why not?? If it is clear from the context who the subject is, why would "deve" be wrong?

November 11, 2018

emeyr

deve = você, ele, ela
devo = eu

November 12, 2018

gillstoker

I can see a lot of people have questioned this. All three options work - What clothes should I wear, What clothes should he/she wear, What clothes should we wear. Is someone at DL going to fix it?

April 22, 2018

chicca63

Why "devo" is translated "should"??? I think that "devo" is the present tense of "dever". Wrong?

April 29, 2013

Paulenrique

yup. But, depeding on the context, you may ask this way just to have an opinion

April 29, 2013

Oinophilos

But can't it also mean what must i wear, as in "What clothes am I supposed to wear" for this occasion? I wrote "What...do I have to wear," not accepted. I know the distinctions are slippery.

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you have this possibility. So just ask your sentence to be accepted! =)

March 4, 2014

peterdit

Just ask, just ask... Can we ask for the hearts to be replaced, too?

May 30, 2014

janabutler

What clothes should I put on? What clothes should WE put on? What clothes should HE/SHE/YOU put on? DUO PLEASE EXPLAIN WHY THEY ARE NOT ALL CORRECT? A few of us are confused! Obrigado! :)

February 15, 2017

Paulenrique

Eu devo

Nós devemos

Ele/ela deve

They are all different.

February 15, 2017

janabutler

But this exercise has the drop down list with each of these possiblities and only gives us "Que ropa (devo/deve/devemos) por?" It seems to me that each could fit into the sentence and make perfect sense. I'm confused why only the "Eu" form is Duo's answer?

February 16, 2017

Paulenrique

Because of the verb conjugation. "Devo" only works for "I".

February 16, 2017

janabutler

I don't know if you are understanding my question. So let me ask you a different question. Would "Que ropa deve por?" or "Que ropa devemos por?" make sense?

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes!

Que roupa deve pôr? = what clothes should he/she/you put on?

Que roupa devemos pôr? = what clothes should we put on?

February 21, 2017

janabutler

That was the answer I was looking for. In this exercise, I am only given "Que ropa __ por?" and then there is the drop down with these 3 conjugated verbs that are ALL correct! Thank you and I give you a Lingot for the help!

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

After many attempts, I think I got your point =P

February 21, 2017

lubenicalara

Why can't it be "Which clothes do I have to put on"?

December 31, 2017

Henri222300

Can somebody give me more information about "por" please?

May 10, 2018

emeyr

pôr = colocar/ botar = to put [on] /to place

May 16, 2018

joatmoo

So all of these solutions are correct, but we are asked to pick one and only "devo" is accepted as correct?

February 4, 2019

KermitRainman

This is a bad one... The correct answer could be ANY of these three options since the context is not clear at all... IMHO.

April 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.