1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants aiment le lait."

"Les enfants aiment le lait."

Translation:Children like milk.

April 29, 2013

36 Comments


uguess

why it marked wrong when i type "love"instead of"like"


Sitesurf

aimer (bien/beaucoup) + inanimate object = like, enjoy


KauanSC

there is no bien or beaucoup! is the sentence grammatically wrong? or else it would mean love not like. agree?


RuggarolxSiempre

Hi everyone just a quick question for all of you.

•*So I put 'children' as 'enfants' but, my question is: Can I put 'kids' as 'enfants'? Or does it have to be 'children'?? Thanks in advance ◉‿◉


Kangankhanke

It's accepted as of 2nd September 2020 :)


mmarkey

If the english sentence is "children like milk", then why isn't the french "les enfants aiment du lait"


Sitesurf

Generalities are used with definite article in French (le/la/les)

  • LE vin rouge contient du tanin
  • ils n'aiment pas LA soupe
  • LES légumes sont bons pour la santé

mmarkey

Hi, thanks for this. But I thought that if I wanted to say "I'm eating rice", that I would say "je mange du riz" ? Isn't this the same situation?


DesertGlass

I've seen Sitesurf's answer to this elsewhere - "manger" is just an action verb, only the "appreciative verbs" (liking, hating, prefering, etc) take the definite article le/la/les for the generality.


drs.duo

You cannot love or like a part of feelings. Then, the verbs AIMER or ADORER or any other verbs like LOVE or LIKE don't need the partitive article DU. You like rice (all rice). But, you eat a part of the rice. J'AIME LE RIZ (I like all rice) / JE MANGE DU RIZ (I eat a part of rice).


Mallowigi

because "du" means "some" in this context. When we talk about food, using the determinative article (de, du, de la) is used to design the kind of food (du fromage, du lait, de l'eau)...


KenWalter

I think 'the children like the milk' would be acceptable in english.


allani

How do you say "The children like the milk". i.e a special or particular milk


Sitesurf

Same. In French, "le, la, les" are used both for specific/particular things and general/generic things. Context tells whether it is specific or general.


Rich539336

But it marks it as incorrect if you answer "The children like milk" or "The children love milk"... which are both also correct translations


Sitesurf

"Les enfants aiment le lait" can be about "all children in the world/children in general"

= Children like milk

or, "these specific children here/mentioned just before"

= The children like milk

In either case "aiment le lait" is a "like" and not a "love", otherwise the French would be "adorent le lait".


BillyDecha

If you're discussing specific children, talking about specific milk (perhaps something special from a local farm), how would you say, "The children like the milk"?


luigispadi

Why love is wrong????!!!!


Sitesurf

Children love milk = Les enfants adorent le lait.


Alex136344

Again when do I know it's ok to use like and when love?!?


Sitesurf

There are conventions to translate "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" to and from "to like, to love".

  • Aimer quelqu'un = to love someone
  • Aimer bien quelqu'un = to like someone
  • Aimer quelque chose = to like something
  • Aimer + infinitive = to like + infinitive/present participle
  • Adorer quelqu'un = to adore someone
  • Adorer quelque chose = to love something
  • Adorer + infinitive = to adore + infinitive/present participle

Ifeoma889281

Why isn't it des enfants aiment le lait?


Sitesurf

"Des enfants aiment le lait" would mean "some children like milk".

With "les", either the sentence is a generalization (all children like milk) or it refers to some specific children (the children like milk).


Imogen0204

Um what about the children who are allergic?


AdrianRena6

why do you do this? literally the previous exercise had "Le" i skipped it cuz in English is not necessary to say "the" and i got it wrong. now i write "the children" because of how precise you want me to be and i get it wrong, why do you have so many arbitrary rules?


Waitingforcoffee

Kids love milk... Was not accepted


Sitesurf

Please read the explanations already given on this page regarding the translation for "like/love" to/from "aimer/aimer bien/adorer".


Nawaf409556

"The kids love milk" is marked wrong. Why..?


Georgie-Pineda

I understand why it is written in French, but what i don't understand is the omission of the articles in English since the sentence can make sence with or without them.


calebweber7

How can you tell the difference between a generality and a specific amount?


Sitesurf

With appreciation verbs(*), the direct object automatically gets a definite article (le, la, les) and the context will tell you if the milk is on the table now or if it's "milk in general".

(*) Aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer, estimer.


lauren661200

I can understand the verb when I read it because the front end of the forms are the same, but I cant make many sentences yet. :| There's so much to consider already when deciding on a verb & then object! Gender, pronoun, plurals... How is anybody feeling on top of it already? I suppose more drilling it is...


Bunmi813356

Why is the lesson hanging

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.