"Dein Sohn trinkt Milch."

Translation:Your son drinks milk.

July 7, 2014

5 Comments


Ola90_Nada

I can never get the Deine/Dein correct.

July 7, 2014

niceliz

It's based on the gender (and case) of the noun that comes after it. In the nominative case, "dein" is for masculine and neuter nouns, "deine" is for feminine and plural nouns. The chart on this page (http://goo.gl/utLYqI) shows all the different forms. And all possessive determiners/pronouns follow the same endings so you could substitute in "mein" and the endings in the chart would be the same.

July 7, 2014

christine.285830

How do you know when to use eure versus deine?

November 11, 2016

rubatman

this sounds like a job for super dentist!

February 20, 2015

kirishima_kun

the "Sohn" Sound like say "sUn" , say "sUn" but spell sohn ?

August 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.