1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Sohn trinkt Milch."

"Dein Sohn trinkt Milch."

Translation:Your son drinks milk.

July 7, 2014

6 Comments


Ola90_Nada

I can never get the Deine/Dein correct.


niceliz

It's based on the gender (and case) of the noun that comes after it. In the nominative case, "dein" is for masculine and neuter nouns, "deine" is for feminine and plural nouns. The chart on this page (http://goo.gl/utLYqI) shows all the different forms. And all possessive determiners/pronouns follow the same endings so you could substitute in "mein" and the endings in the chart would be the same.


christine.285830

How do you know when to use eure versus deine?


mizinamo

How do you know when to use eure versus deine?

Use euer, eure when speaking to several people at once.

Use dein, deine when speaking to one person.

The versions with -e are for feminine or plural nouns; the ones without -e are for masculine or neuter ones.


kirishima_kun

the "Sohn" Sound like say "sUn" , say "sUn" but spell sohn ?


jfnewell

It sounds like he says dann not dein

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.