1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in South Africa."

"It is hot in South Africa."

Translation:Tha i teth ann an Afraga a Deas.

January 23, 2020

3 Comments


tj4234

It can be either or. There's debate over whether weather is masculine or feminine, but most people seem to agree it's feminine. That's why i is used.

You will not be corrected for using e for weather though in everyday speech.


apocriva

Yeah I think I actually was incorrect because I had "ann am Afraga" instead of "ann an Afraga". Thanks!


apocriva

What makes this "tha i teth" and not "tha e teth"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.