1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuidich mi an-dràsta."

"Cuidich mi an-dràsta."

Translation:Help me just now.

January 23, 2020

12 Comments


FredRiley

As 'the now' is in regular usage in Scots English, perhaps 'the now' is a reasonable translation of 'an-dràsda'? 'Just now' is fine, gu nàdarrach :o)


DaibhidhR

I agree it is sometimes the best translation, but they are trying to get the sense of an-dràsta as opposed to a-nis. To make the difference clear they are accepting the now for a-nis and just now (which is also more Scots than English) for an-dràsta, as well as right now for an-dràsta fhèin.

Incidentally, many people, especially me, think that the Scots use of the here is actually a mis-translation of the Gaelic, treating the an as an article (which it isn't here - it's a preposition).


macpye

I can't add accents on mobile, and that doesn't usually mark sentences as wrong, but it did with this one.


amesleef

Try holding the letter instead of tapping. A menu should pop up with the accents.


FionaNicCoinnich

Try holding down the letter that needs the accent


Batbutch1

When an-dràsta is used here, does it imply ''Help me right now'' or ''Help me for just a moment''?


FredRiley

Right now. It's the equivalent of the Scots phrase 'the noo'. Gàidhlig is expressive in having multiple words for what are single words in English - eg now, up, down - packing in extra information and reducing ambiguity.


DaibhidhR

My experience (having stayed in Scotland 20 years) is that the noo can equally mean 'an-dràsta' or 'a-nis'. If what I suggest above is correct, then the the is a mistranslation of an but that would still have left the Gael who was trying to learn Scots - or English - with the problem that there was only one word to cover both of the Gaelic phrases. I agree with your translation, but that is context specific, and I am not very happy with the arbitrary use of different phrases used in the translations to try and distinguish between the Gaelic phrases when there simply aren't corresponding phrases in either Scots or English.

I tried to look up the this phrase in the SND but there were a couple of problems. The noo was tacked onto the end of the definition of noo. It seemed to be more an-dràsta than a-nis but of course it was difficult to tell, since the DSL defines Scots words by translating them into English - and we have already established that English is pretty useless for distinguishing an-dràsta from a-nis.

The second issue is that a greater portion of the examples than of the definition is for the noo. This is odd, and the examples are not clearly showing preference for one meaning over the other, but they certainly show a range of meaning.

Next, there are several examples of i' the noo. This is not something I have ever heard. I do not know if this is just dialect, or if this structure is obsolete.

The quotes go back to 1720, which is virtually as far back as the SND goes (1700), so I looked in DOST, under now. There were only two examples with the

1649 Wemyss Chart. 232.
10 els of nou skarlitt satin … the noue quheitt saitin;

Because we do not have the full quote it is not clear if this is a-nis, or if this is a misinterpretation of 'new' as the nou earlier in the sentence clearly is. The earlier example is

a 1510 Aberd. Univ. Review XXXVI. I. 47. Be tuix the ald wark and the nowe I met ane wenkollet clede in ploue;

This looks even more dodgy, as I am pretty certain that this is, or at least could be 'new', since it is clearly contrasting the old work with the new. So there is no good evidence that this was used before 1700, and clear evidence that it was used in 1720 - so the the was added to the now/noo about this time.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.