1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E komo ana au i ke kula kiʻe…

"E komo ana au i ke kula kiʻekiʻe i kēia makahiki."

Translation:I will be entering high school this year.

January 23, 2020

4 Comments


lynneo

I'm a bit surprised that "I am going to high school this year" is not accepted. I guess they mean "I" is to be a "new enrollee??"


HklaniClee

Your English sentence sounds like you are already in high school. The e...ana tense indicates it's a future action. "I am going to go . . ." should have been acceptable.


LANI-MOO-1

Probably because komo means to enter. Aloha


feyMorgaina

"I'll be starting high school this year." (Reported 2020-08-06)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.