1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, Fergus."

"Goodbye, Fergus."

Translation:Mar sin leat, Fhearghais.

January 23, 2020

7 Comments


JohnEdding

It makes sense when you hear the pronunciation. The Fh is silent so the name effectively starts with a vowel.


JamesTWils

Why is there an a before Fhriseil, but not before Fhearghais.


ionnsaiche

Names that begin with F are a unique case.

If it's F + a consonant, it keeps the "a"

If it's F + a vowel, it doesn't get the "a"

Both of them lenite (the "h" after the F). Masculine names slenderise (the "i" before the final consonant).


JamesTWils

Oh, of course, as if the silent fh weren't there. Thank you very much.


RebeccaHis6

Why not Fearghas?


ionnsaiche

If you were talking about Fearghas then that would be correct. Since you're talking to him, the case changes (similar to how caraid becomes a' charaid when you call someone friend).


Mirokha

I was going to type in tìoraidh but when hovered over 'mar sin leat', did not see that option. Would it be wrong?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.