1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is eleven o'clock now."

"It is eleven o'clock now."

Translation:Tha e aon uair deug a-nis.

January 23, 2020

14 Comments


Finn276044

Can you use the construction 's e ___ a tha for this? Mòran taing.


KPugh2

No one ever answered this...I put this phrasing as well. I’m wondering if it’s because it’s not really defining anything, like “It is a red house.” Time is abstract and not tangible...


AmandaFlee1

Possibly a stupid Q, but why is the uair in the middle of eleven? Why isn't it aon deug uair? (and ditto for 12, and presumably the 24-hour clock?)


DaibhidhR

No. It is an extremely sensible question. And like many really good questions, no one really knows, but that's how it is. However, I can point out what has happened historically.

Across many European languages, counting was really quite complicated with various oddities, such as counting in twenties. In particular, it was usual for the noun to go before the last part of a compound number.

The days of our years are threescore years and ten; and if by reason of strength they be fourscore years, yet is their strength labour and sorrow; for it is soon cut off, and we fly away. King James Bible, 1611, Ps 90v10

This is of course a well known phrase in English, although not everyone realises that it comes from the Bible (including me until I looked it up). This was normal English in 1611. Even today we often say 'a mile and a half', rather than 'one and a half miles'.

This structure is gradually going out of use in English, Gaelic, Welsh, and no doubt other languages as well. According to the notes, it is still the standard way to say 'eleven' up to 'nineteen' with any noun. Some of the other complexities with other numbers are being used less often.

11: aon bhàta deug - eleven boats
The noun sits in the middle of the two parts of the number, like a noun sandwich (nounwich). Aon and continue to lenite and the noun is still singular.

The older, much more complicated counting systems often survive longer in certain places such as telling the time. The notes for Welsh mention various features of the old counting system that are still used for telling the time. So it is likely that this structure will survive for telling the time whatever happens in other situations. D


AmandaFlee1

Thanks! I struggle with the grammar in Gaelic much of the time... I guess this is (yet) another one where I'll just have to remember that it's like this. The 'and a half' or 'and a quarter' is all fine. It's just the eleven etc putting the noun in the middle of the bit that makes up the number!


DaibhidhR

Yes, learning a language is hard work and there is no substitute for 'just learning it' or, rather, 'just practising it'. All I can say is

Cùm ort!
Keep going!

The more you can accept the way it is and just get on with it, the better. The thing is that many adults find it off-putting when they cannot see the logic. That is the only reason I offer the historical explanations, as I know some people appreciate them. But you don't need them at all. You can become fully fluent without them.

But for anyone who is interested, I am intrigued that you don't consider to be a number. I write 1½ miles, consider the a number and read it as a mile and a half. Until the last few centuries only 1, 2, 3, ... were considered numbers (so excluding 0, −1, 1½, √2, i, π which are all considered numbers now). Nevertheless, it appears that 1½ has always been a number as far as the grammar is concerned. Lots of numbers in Gaelic, Welsh, English etc. are/were made by adding subtracting, multiplying and dividing other numbers. D


PeterLawri1

I put "tha e aon uair deug an-dràsta" but was informed "I had a typo" According to Watson both an-dràsta and an-dràsda are correct. However, as far as I am aware, throughout the course to this point "an-dràsta" has been used. Is there a reason for the use of "an-dràsda" here?


ionnsaiche

It's wanting "a-nis", not "an-dràsta" =)


joannejoanne12

As ceabhain said, it is asking for 'a-nis' here. But 'an-dràsta/an-dràsda' are both in the accepted translations. Saying that, 'an-dràsta' wasn't in the accepted translations for this specific sentence. I've added it now though. This is why it showed you 'an-dràsda' instead. Hope that helps!


PeterLawri1

that's strange! I'm sure I read "an-dràsda" !


DaibhidhR

Yes your brain sees what it thinks is there and an-dràsda is more natural-looking to me, even though an-dràsta is the accepted form these days. An-dràsta looks Irish to me, although it's actually adrásta.


Baudouin440236

The English translation under the Gaelic words gives aon-deug as an option as well as aon uair deug ,so I thought I'd try it. Sure enough, it gets marked as wrong. Not terribly consistent.


DaibhidhR

Was the aon-deug directly in line with the aon uair deug and the eleven o'clock? They use a series of boxes to show which bit corresponds to which, and I would guess that the aon-deug was in a box under the eleven and the aon uair deug was in a wider box under the eleven o'clock. This is a valiant attempt by the software writers to allow the course writers to show how the words in different languages match up. To do any better would be possible but would mean a complete rewrite of the software. There is no way for me or you to go back and check now (as annoyingly they do not show the hints on the discussion page), but the next time you or someone else gets this question it could be checked.

But these boxes have to be filled in by the course writers and I guess it is quite confusing, so there is the possibility of a genuine mistake on their part.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.